Penguin Pride Archive

March 14th, 2017:

Walls students swept the DC STEM Fair, winning 1st, 2nd and 3rd Place and lots of other awards.  The awards are all posted at www.dcstemnetwork.org/dc-stem-fair/awards-list/. The Grand Awards winners (all Walls students) move on to compete  in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair held in Los Angeles in mid-May.

Senior Division

Grand Awards:
  • 1st (Sponsored by Deloitte) Hannah Doctor-Loeb, School Without Walls
  • 2nd Sam Lossef, Engineering Mechanics, School Without Walls
  • 3rd Isabel Herburger, Biochemistry, School Without Walls
Category Awards:
  • Animal Sciences
    1st Hannah Doctor-Loeb, School Without Walls
  • Behavioral and Social Sciences
    1st Sophia Diggs-Galligan, School Without Walls
  • Biochemistry
    1st Isabel Herburger, School Without Walls
  • Engineering Mechanics
    1st Sam Lossef, School Without Walls
  • Environmental Engineering
    1st Jonah Merriam, School Without Walls

Special Awards:

  • Aerospace Corporation’s Robert H. Herndon Regional Science Competition Award
    Honorable Mention Sam Lossef, School Without Walls
  • The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Award
    1st Sam Lossef, School Without Walls
  • American Psychological Association Award
    Senior Division: Sophia Diggs-Galligan, School Without Walls
  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers Award
    Honorable Mentions
    1st: Sam Lossef, School Without Walls
    2nd: Jonah Merriam, School Without Walls
  • Federal Water Quality Association Award
    Senior Division: 2nd Place: Jonah Merriam, School Without Walls
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Award
    Sam Lossef, School Without Walls
  • MIT Club of Washington, DC Award
    Sam Lossef, School Without Walls
    Sophia Diggs-Galligan, School Without Walls
  • Optical Society Award
    Senior: Jonah Merriam, School Without Walls
  • Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE), DC Chapter
    Senior Division: 3rd Place: Sam Lossef, School Without Walls
  • Washington Statistical Society
    Honorable Mention: Hannah Docter-Loeb, School Without Walls

March 8th, 2017:

It’s a pleasure to announce the top scorers for the Mathematical Association of America’s – AMC national math competition that recently took place.

This is the first time our school has participated in this nation-wide math competition which involves extremely difficult math problems.

11th and 12th grade competition, in order of top scores:

  • Samantha O’Sullivan
  • Ella Buring
  • Qifan Huang

9th and 10th grade competition, in order of top scores:

  • Nicholas Mahr
  • Christian Robles
  • Theresa Weber

Congratulations to all 18 participants!  Because of their motivation to continue improving their mathematics and analytical skills, all participants will receive certificates and can use their participation on college applications.

February 16th, 2017:

Five School Without Walls students are National Merit Scholarship Finalists for 2017!

Congratulations to:

  • Tuli Bennett-Bose
  • Sophia Claman
  • Aidan Low
  • Mary Marsh
  • Madalena Parsons

January 11, 2017:

Congratulations to two SWW students who have been selected for the United States Senate Youth Program (USSYP) that will be held March 4 — 11, 2017:

  • John Nugent, Delegate
  • Jacqueline Thompson, Alternate Delegate

The overall mission of the program is to help instill within each class of USSYP student delegates more profound knowledge of the American political process and a lifelong commitment to public service. In addition to a week-long program, delegates receive a $10,000 undergraduate scholarship!

More information here: District of Columbia Students Selected for United States Senate Youth Program   

January 7th, 2017:

janebrinley

SWW Latin teacher Jane Brinley (L) and GW intern Katherine Bradshaw (R)

Walls’ Latin Teacher Jane Brinley received the Society for Classical Studies Award for Excellence in Pre-Collegiate Teaching.  Ms. Brinley came to Walls in 2010 to build the Latin Department which goes through AP Latin.  Ms. Brinley also established a partnership with GWU Classics Professor Elizabeth Fisher to give Classics majors classroom experience. Congratulations Ms. Brinley!

December 12, 2016:

Congratulations to two School Without Walls Juniors who were accepted into the prestigious OSSE Scholars Program! Juniors Ying Chen and Ellen Guo were chosen to receive scholarships for selective summer college programs at some of the nation’s top universities:

  • Ying Chen- Brown University
  • Ellen Guo- Smith College

Please congratulate Ying and Ellen when you see them, and wish them the best!

November 21st, 2016:

Walls Students Interviewed about the Effort to Spread African American History — Student interview!